top of page
Search

The Care Act and disability-related expenditure (DRE) – what can be included?

A local authority has recently been found at fault by the Ombudsman because it failed to properly consider the cost of a personal trainer for regular exercise classes as coming within the meaning of disability-related expenditure. The Ombudsman stated: ‘The sessions appear to be regular exercise to help Miss B manage her movement and mobility and thereby maintain her wellbeing and independence (in accordance with paragraph 8.2 of the Care Act guidance).’



Edge Training runs specialist training on the Care Act. For more details go to our Events page and click on the relevant blue box. If you would like to enquire about commissioning us for this course, please email admin@edgetraining.org.uk or call 07825 731139.




コメント


bottom of page